?
Solved

Automate configuring servers

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I have 7 servers built on windows 2003 ent sp2. They all need to have a large number of application installed, dll to be registered, iis configured, and many different things. I can't use the image on one server and do the same on the other servers since the server is already built. Trying to find the best option so i dont need to do the same exact thing 7 times!

Batch file would work but the application installation need manual ENTER, INSTALL, etc so not sure what's the best way to do such thing. is there an application that can duplicate configuration to another server? (I heard there are some that need to run on all 7 servers and any configuration change in one would duplicate to the other 7), but i can't find such application! Any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelPro
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 800 total points
ID: 24872073
If this is a short term task them something like Autoit might work for you

http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24878618
i agree with brwwiggins auto it is a good program  for casaes like this; if you want a different choice i have used winbatch i like it a little better.

http://www.winbatch.com/winbatch.html

CT
0