Solved

Access network drive via VPN.  Get System Error 5 has occurred.

Posted on 2009-07-16
8
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have problem with remote users, when they try and access network shares.  We are using Juniper Netscreen VPN, and when try to connect to share, say resourse not available.  

So id you do a Net View \\ShareName, it gives "System Error 5 has occurred. Access Denied".

Not sure why this has started happening, as been working for years.  I have checked permissons and all looks ok, and no AD replication issues.  Not sure whats causing the problem.

I can ping all the servers that have the shares.   Any Suggestions on how to fix this would be very appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:daviesgroup
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 24871238
Can you ping the server that has the share on it from a vpn client?
What is the share sitting on?  Windows server, network storage device, other?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 24871283
From Microsoft's website:
The following reasons may cause to the error message:
 
    1. Time Synchronization problem.
 
    2. Missing permission to access the remote computer (Share, NTFS, GPO).
 
    3. Firewall and/or third party product may eliminate connection to the remote computer.
 
    4. The computer account isn't disable (Or have expired computer account password)
 
             or doesnt exiting in the domain.
 
    5. Active Directory replication problem may occur.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickrythe
ID: 24871332
Have their password expired? Try changing their passwords, I have seen before when someone was trying to access a network drive and they were denied because of the password expiriing. Needed to update password.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24871498
Use:

\\Sharename.domain.name\share

When mapping the drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviesgroup
ID: 24872008
I can ping the servers with the shares on them, they are just windows 2003 server shares.   I have tried resetting the passwords, but still no joy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DeNzMoR
ID: 24873358
go to start / run and type
rundll32.exe keymgr.dll,KRShowKeyMgr
and try to delete all ur password in it.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 24883414
The problem with trying to access a share through a VPN tunnel is that Netbios is NOT a routeable protocol. However, DNS is. This is why I suggested you use the DNS UNC path rather than the Netbios path.

You may be able to ping the VPN computers using the IP or DNS, but you probably have problems with pinging it by name, unless you have a WINS server between the sites.

Pinging and UNC paths are multi communications protocol utilities.

Pinging by IP is different than pinging by Netbios name and is different than pinging by DNS name:
Examples:
Ping server1
Ping server1.domain.name
Ping xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
are three different ways to ping.

UNC path:
\\server1\share   Netbios path
\\server1.domain.name\share  DNS path
\\xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx\share  IP method to map to a share

Now, your error says error 5 access denied. That is a direct violation of the ACL (Access Control List). This means your Kerberos ticket doesn't match up to the ACL for access to the shares. Another guess that I have is, you mapped these drives a while ago and your passwords may have changed. You saved the credentials to the mapped drive and told it to logon to the mapped drive every time you log onto the computer. If your passwords have changed, those managed credentials will no longer work and you will get access denied error 5. To fix this, go to:

Control Pannel>>Users>>advanced>>managed Passwords>> and remove mapped network drive passwords. Then, remap the drive.
0