[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

updateting a sitemap google webmasters tools

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just created the sitemap of my site. I uploaded it with the tool in google's webmaster tools. How do I change it orupdate it? The tool just says there is a site map. I cannot find where to delete or resubmit ir
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CyberGhost
ID: 24871259
simply submit it again, Google will use the new one after it crawls it again
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Geoff Kenyon
ID: 24871323
I don't know of a way to edit it. I think you just have to delete the old one, generate and then submit a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 24871352
In the sitemaps area does not allow me to resubmit
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 24871357
Ok... I cannot see where to delete it
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Geoff Kenyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 24871393
http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=34598

Try to to the submit not resubmit.  Sorry that I was unclear.
0