[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert blank datetime field to NULL again?  SQL 2008 backend of VB Windows App

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a windows application written in VB from Visual Studio.  SQL 2008 Backend.  For datetime fields, if the user removes the date after they have entered one, it does not remove the date..... I understand it wants a valid date, but how can I delete a date that was entered by mistake?  Returning the field to NULL.
0
Comment
Question by:sassymacke
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24871270
This should update it back to NULL:

UPDATE ur_table
SET datetime_col_name = NULL
WHERE pk = pk_value
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 24871276
update table set fieldname = NULL
0
 

Author Comment

by:sassymacke
ID: 24871615
I'm sorry... I should have clarified a bit better.

I want the program to change the field value to NULL if it is empty, anytime it's empty.  Possibly this does it, I'm not sure how I'd use it....

I use the tableadapters in Visual Studio.  Is there a way to insert code on save event that checks for "" and then changes to NULL?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ernariash
ID: 24872562

I think you answer yourself to insert code on save event that checks for "" and then changes to NUL&
Or if you are using Store procedure. ( I am assuming you field is Nullable)
you can check for you string and converted there.

if (@yourdatetimeParam = ) set @yourdatetimeParam = null
//This one will check for any non datetime including empty strings
if (IsDate(@yourdatetimeParam)=0) set @yourdatetimeParam = null
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sassymacke
ID: 24872695
I'm not using a stored procedure.  What code would I insert on save event?  I've tried to get something to work but had no luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernariash earned 2000 total points
ID: 24874242

You can try inline T-SQL to accomplish the same...hope this help you...
if your parameter is not a date then insert or update with nulls
 CASE WHEN IsDate(@yourdatetimeParam)=0 THEN NULL ELSE @yourdatetimeParam END
UPDATE ur_table
SET datetime_col_name = CASE WHEN IsDate(@yourdatetimeParam)=0 THEN NULL ELSE @yourdatetimeParam END
WHERE ....

0