Solved

trying to map to a usb on vm esx 3.5

Posted on 2009-07-16
19
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have vm ware esx server 3.5 and I am using acronis universal restore to back with creating .tib files.  So I know that esx 3.5 has problems with usb drives so I am mapping to the usb drive once I share it out. The problem which I am totally lost on is that when I pick up the usb drive while trying to make a backup or restore, it asks me for username and password. I have it shared out with the correct permissions but when I try to get into the usb hard drive it won't let me authenticate. I have looked and found no answers. I have tried my local admin and domain credentials but still won't let me in the drive. Need help or is there no solution. I cannot believe something like VM ESX 3.5 won't work with external usbs!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24871914
ESX 3.5 does not support USB.  To get USB support, you will have to look towards devices such as this URL http://www.digi.com/products/usb/anywhereusb.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24872277
AAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHH! really there is no way?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24872329
How may "F"s in way?

Unless you go with USB over IP devices there is no way.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24873626
Damn! A whole lot of F's now!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24874276
You may want to evaluate XenServer unless you have already purchased ESX http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX118198
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24877014
nah already have ESX. I thought you would at least be able to map to the damn usb drive after sharing it out. I guess I was wrong.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24878394
Well, I think we can put this puppy to bed for USB support in ESX...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24889578
Does the USB support NFS?  If it does you can just mount from your ESX server and attach that way, if you need those mount commands let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24889597
Attach the USB to a windows box first, share it and enable NFS, if you are using Windows 2008, NFS comes bundled with it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24893769
Yes Qual can you send me the commands and exactly how to do it. Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24895626
1.      The first step in creating the share was to establish a mount point between our ESX hosts (Linux Red Hat Operating Systems) and the Windows 2008 Server; I simply enabled the NFS role on the Windows server first.

2. Assign your security on your NFS share, should be "share name"  Encoding ANSI, allow anonymous access -2 -2 for those parameters

3. Once this is done log in to your ESX hosts one at a time and create your mount point by running this command inside of Putty.  Make sure you elevate your username to Root access
mount -t nfs "IP ADDRESS OF WINDOWS BOX WITH NFS SHARE":/"Share Name" /mnt/"sharename"

4. Once it mounts, inside of PUTTY run the comman "df" this will show you the newly mounted share

5. Also to make you life easier in the future, add this line in the etc/fstab directory (I use the Nano editor)

<ESX Host name:<IP Address of your windows box>:/<nfs share name> /<whole path to your NFS share> nfs defaults 0 0   then hit control O and name the file, then enter.

This will automatically mount your share each time the ESX host reboots.

6. A Second VMKernel Port will need to be added under the networking tab inside of each ESX host that you want to see the share

7. A separate IP address will need to be assigned to every new VMKernal Port

Now you can click on the <Storage> icon and select <Add Storage>
Next select Network File System, choose next, input the IP address of the Windows NFS share, Folder=Share Name and your datastore name, leave mount NFS read only unchecked

This should get you going.  Let me know if it doesnt work

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24897009
Qual,

I am running Windows 2003 for my virtual clients. Does it matter that it is not 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24897036
Qual,
also on line 3.
3. Once this is done log in to your ESX hosts one at a time and create your mount point by running this command inside of Putty.  Make sure you elevate your username to Root access
mount -t nfs "IP ADDRESS OF WINDOWS BOX WITH NFS SHARE":/"Share Name" /mnt/"sharename"


Do you mean use putty to log into the ESX Linux server. I am asumming you are since you said assume Root. But the virtual clients are all Windows boxes. I just need to get to the usb drive that is shared out from the Acronis boot loaded so I can upload the image. Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24897348
another thing. Where do enable NFS on the 2003 server vm clients? I thought it was enabled automatically or am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24898261
You will need to install Unix Services for Windows 2003  http://www.microsoft.com/DOWNLOADS/details.aspx?familyid=896C9688-601B-44F1-81A4-02878FF11778&displaylang=en

As for the other questions yes you will be putty into your ESX server and run the mount commands from there as the root user
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24902673
Qual one last question if you don't mind.
So I have the esx and the storage groups set up. I have created empty vm so I can load an image of 2003 on the vm. So since there is no OS on the vm yet I need to detect the usb during the install of the image. I guess now since I need it to detect the usb prior to the install of the OS I guess I only need to log into the esx and create the mount points...correct? Thanx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24904497
So your OS image is an ISO that sits on this USB drive correct?  If thats the case just right click on your empty VM, Edit Settings, Select your CD/DVD drive, chose Datastore ISO file, select Browse and you should be able to see your new USB mount as just another Datastore now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24918437
Yes it is a tib file that sits in a usb drive, but yes it works the same way as you just described or I thought. But it won't allow me to get into it. I shared the usb drive and it won't let me open it. do I have to go into the ESX Linux and run those commands that you posted earlier?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
qualchoice-it earned 500 total points
ID: 24918674
Make sure all your permissions are set correctly, must have read and write access to the NFS share
0