Solved

Syntax errror in procedure

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Who can help me to solve the errors in this procedure:
procedure TForm1.FileBtnClick(Sender: TObject);
var aText: string;
begin
  aText := '';
  if (TreeView1.Selected <> nil) and (TreeView1.Selected.ImageIndex = 15) then
  begin
      InputQuery('New Item', 'New Item Name:', aText)
      if length (trim(aText)) = 0 then      <==========================
        repeat
          MessageBox(0, 'You must enter an item name.', 'Error', MB_OK + MB_ICONEXCLAMATION);
        until length(trim(aText)) > 0;
        end;
       if length(trim(aText)) > 0 then  AddItem(aText, 17, TreeView1.Selected);
     end;
  end else                   <==========================
    ShowMessage('Select a folder in the treeview first.');
end;

Errors:
[Pascal Error] Unit1.pas(249): E2066 Missing operator or semicolon
[Pascal Error] Unit1.pas(256): E2029 '.' expected but 'ELSE' found
[
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 24871385
my delphi time is a bit old, but I would say the
end;

after the until is too much..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 24871415
Still the same errors.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SteveBay
SteveBay earned 250 total points
ID: 24871464
InputQuery('New Item', 'New Item Name:', aText)   << Missing Semi Colon
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 24871476
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SteveBay
ID: 24871514
angelIII,
What are *you* doing over here? Are you trying to add a Delphi Zone notch to your genius belt? ;-)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24871581
SteveBay,

let me explain:
§ I was declared once the nerdiest nerd of all times @ EE (at some EE conference)... looking at all questions of EE all the time ...
§ seriously, my programming started with Turbo Pascal and then Borland Delphi. despite the fact that it is thousands of years ago (at least), some principles are still the same, and even the same across the different languages

§ some concurrence might do good, no ? 8)


CU
0