Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 can't connect to internal network

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to change the internal IP address on my Cisco ASA 5505 so I can connect it to my building LAN.  I used the startup wizard but it rejected saying Internal IP subnet does not match DHCP range, even though I disabled DHCP.

I then manually changed the internal IP address making sure DHCP was disabled.  That worked but ASDM no longer connects to the device, even though I can ping it with the new address.

Is there some trick to changing the internal IP adress?  Any help is very much appreciated.

Kind Regards, Peter.
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Cull
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
acronyms earned 175 total points
ID: 24871358
Not much experience on the later models but on the older ones you deleted the dhcpd lines which allowed you to change the internal IP addresss but before you did that you should allow telnet access from the new subnet the new internal address is on. By not doing this you block yourself as you are on a new range but you cannot administer it.

Hope this makes sense

Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Cull
ID: 24871417
Thanks, I think you're right.  Problem is I cannot connect to the box.  Is there a way to do a factory reset without ASDM?

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:acronyms
ID: 24871568
Eeekk!! You can connect through the console cable and eliminate the issue.

You will then be in the system but not connecting through the IP of the unit. You can rectify anything you have done from there.

Did you commit the running config to the memory? If not just reboot the cisco and the config will be back to the way you last did a write mem or equivalent on the ASDM. I suspect the ADSM does this for you without you really knowing about it.

Regards



0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:clonga13
clonga13 earned 75 total points
ID: 24871724
Connect to the console port and check to make sure your telnet and HTTP allow your new network to access it from the inside. ASDM uses HTTPS to connect and make changes. If you really want to go to factory defaults, then use the startup wizard or hold down the reset button during boot up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Cull
ID: 24872296
That worked perfectly.  I reset to factory defaults using console port (I don't think reset button does anything), then in Administrative Access page added internal IP range.

Great to get it working.  Many thanks.
0