Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

kernel driver error installing VMware Tools on Server 2008 x64 guest OS

Posted on 2009-07-16
14
Medium Priority
?
5,199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have VMware Server 2.0 running on a Windows Server 2003 x64 machine. I've created a virtual machine with Windows Server 2008 64-bit on it. When I try to install VMware Tools (from the .ISO mounted as the CD-ROM) I get "Error 25030. Setup failed to load a kernel driver (vmrawdsk)."

I can't find much information about this error, so I'm hoping someone here can help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:WALKERMACYADMIN
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 24871462
the Server 2008 installation is the GUI version, not Core.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rickrythe
ID: 24871483
Have you tried increasing the the video ram on the vm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 24871601
I wasn't aware I could do that, and I can't find anywhere obvious that I could make that change. the VM's BIOS doesn't have any option for it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rickrythe earned 750 total points
ID: 24871668
I have read somewhere where increasing the size of the video memory fixed this error, ill keeping looking for the source, here is how to increase the video memory.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_23714583.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 24871760
http://communities.vmware.com/message/1263372

I set it to 64 MB and I'm still getting the error. I'll try 128 MB and see if that fixes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 24871951
still not fixed. it's working well enough for my needs anyway. i'm justing testing it out before i deploy to a physical machine.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24872020
Please update the VM Config and the Hardware Config of the Host Machine (Windows Server 2003 x64)

How many VMs are running and are you experiencing problems only in this VM ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 24872059
there's only this one running, so i'm only having problems with this one. i have an Ubunutu 6.06 2 VM also but it's worked fine and the VMware Tools installed on it with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 24872070
the VM Config is the .vmx file? where's the Hardware Config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 24872084
the host machine is a Supermicro server with a Xeon e5405 @ 2GHz and 4GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24872122
By VM Config, I meant the number of vCPUs, RAM, no of vNICS and no of VMDKs attached to the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 24872144
1 CPU, 1024MB RAM, 1 NIC (bridged) & 1 VMDK (24GB).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24872645
The VMware Communities has a solution

URL - http://communities.vmware.com/message/1263372

Fix

When the Windows 7 VM was provisioned I didn't notice that it only gave itself 4MB of video RAM. Once I changed the setting to 128MB (the max) I was able to install the VMWare tools with no issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:WALKERMACYADMIN
ID: 24873041
i tried that already, didn't change anything.
0