Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Split the Report Output

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

I have a report which is sectioned by 'department'. And the output will be a pdf. So within the PDF Finance dept has 3 pages, Law has 2 pages and etc. So what I need is I need to split the report and send it to the user's email.

Splitting the report refers that the Finance part of the pdf should have 'Finance.pdf' created and  emailed to Finance dept users and similarly Law should get 'Law.pdf' emailed to Law dept users.

Is there any way to achieve this? Do we have to use macros and SDK stuff to do this?
I know of a few tools like APOS which does this. But those are expensive      .
0
Comment
Question by:nani11
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dhobale
ID: 24871634
Can you create 3 reports using selection criteria as department. Then you can use any automation tool like "Autoit" to export report to pdf and email / save in a folder periodically.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 24872656
There is at least one relatively inexpensive ($300) Crystal report manager among those listed at http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html that provides exactly that type of bursting functionality.
0