[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you do a sub query with different tables?

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to combine 2 queries into 1.  I'm just learning sub queries but haven't hit on the right solution to make this query give me the results I need.

Basically, I have 2 tables (modified smaller schema below) where I have folder id and names in one table and folder ids and content ids in the other.  I need to be able to run a query where I can get the folder name and content id from 2 different tables using the folder ID.  This is to be used for building dynamic web links in a menu.

Thanks in advance for the help!
Schema: menu_tbl
================
mnu_id (int) - PK
mnu_name (nvarchar(255))
 
Schema: menu_to_item_tbl
====================
mnu_id (int)
item_id (int)
item_title (nvarchar(255))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:saabStory
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 24871522
A simple join would suffice:


select menu_tbl.mnu_name, menu_to_item_tbl.item_title
from menu_tbl inner join menu_to_item_tbl
on menu_tbl.mnu_id = menu_to_item_tbl.mnu_id

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 24871528
Hello saabStory

You will want to use a JOIN statement.  If you only want records where you have a match (data exists for mnu_id in both tables, then use an INNER JOIN; otherwise, use an OUTER JOIN.

Regards,

mwvisa1
-- e.g., an inner join would look like this; just change 'inner' to 'left outer' if not always a matching record.
select f.mnu_name, c.item_id, c.item_title
from menu_tbl f
inner join menu_to_item_tbl c on c.mnu_id = f.mnu_id;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saabStory
ID: 31604326
Thanks to you both.  I just learned about sub-queries and had blocked out the more obvious approach.  Thanks for the help!
0