Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change text legend in chart in Crystal Reports XI

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
Hi all.

Is there  a way to change the text legend in Crystal Reports XI?

Currently the chart data is based on formula, and the legend shows "Sum of @myFormula", is there a way to change that to be more descriptive?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan3D earned 1000 total points
ID: 24871520
In PREVIEW tab, right-click on the legend text, and select "Edit Axis Label". Here you can put in whatever label text you like.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dhobale
dhobale earned 1000 total points
ID: 24871564
Select your legend. Right click and select "Edit Axis lable".

This will let you define custom label / alias for your legend. repeat it for all legend lables.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 31604327
Thanks!
0