Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many CALS would I need

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are going to run SBS 2008.
We have a total of 11 staff.
We are going to install Exchange 2007.

How many total CALS would we need? Would we need only 11 ? Or would we need 22?
11 for the server and 11 for exchange?

Thank you in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:yelnats1261
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24871540
Why do you think you need 22?
If you have 11 staff then you only need 11 SBS 2008 CALs.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JimInLakeland earned 80 total points
ID: 24871700
The answer to your question will be dependent on which licensing mode you select (Per user or per device). I assume you will select Per User.

With Per User selected, you will need 11 total CALs (5 that already come with SBS 2008 and 6 additional CALs). Additional 5-pack CALs retail for $385 with 1-pack CALs retaiing for $77.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yelnats1261
ID: 24872595
I will need 11 just to access the server? Would the 11 CALS for the server also work with exchange 2007? Or would those be seperate types of licenses?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24873616
Asking lots of questions for 20 points don't you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yelnats1261
ID: 24873956
Mestha,
Don't you think you should answer the question rather than ask another one in your solution?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JimInLakeland
ID: 24874343
You do not need additional licenses for Exchange. The SBS CAL will cover that.
0