Solved

Hide or remove global address list for some users or all  in echange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-16
12
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
does anyone know how to hide or remove the default global address list for users OWA and Outlook clients ?
0
Comment
Question by:Andreas-NYC
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24871661
Perhaps using custom Address lists / OAB's you could achieve this.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/shared-hosting-exchange-2007-part1.html

The article above relates to using Exchange 2007 for shared hosting and touches on GAL segmentation. Perhaps this may be relevant for you.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 24871698
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 24871819
tried but did not work for me .... thanks anyway...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 24872358
Think this is your answer, doesn't look like it is possible:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188643
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 24872374
nope seems to only apply to exchange 5.0 and 5.5 .... yet i am running 2007 exchange server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 24872378
Also, depending on how big your organization is, you could go into each user and hide them from the GAL...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 24872409
yeah but not from the default GAL ... thats the one i am having this issue with
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marques_salazar
ID: 24872492
You have more than one GAL???
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24872982
The msexchange article would do what you need I believe but its long-winded.

There does not appear to be a simple way I'm afraid.

It is quite alright to have multiple GALs in Exchange 2007.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24873107
It is possible.
You have to replace the default GAL with new ones.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb936719.aspx

Test it first in a lab, because you are making major changes to the operation of Exchange and the domain.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreas-NYC
ID: 24875414
hmm maybe when exchange 2010 comes out they will let you easier choose what users can and can not see.
thanks for everyones input.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24877128
There is no change in this functionality in Exchange 2010.

Simon.
0