Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Integration Services

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are running sql 2005... our developers are getting privilege error messages when trying to connect to SSIS.  They have been provided the db_dts... privileges.  What specific privileges do they need in order to use SSIS?
0
Comment
Question by:sqlnewbie08
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Hwkranger
Hwkranger earned 150 total points
ID: 24872222
What exactly are they trying to do?

When you say, "Connect"  Do you mean the SSIS Engine where the package store is located?  Do you mean connecting to the database with a task source or destination?

I dont' know much about what you're trying to achieve, but if your developers are using sproc they'll need permissions to those sprocs.  If they are reading, writing data to/from tables, they will need access to those tables.  If they are executing the packages -- it depends on where they are beign executed or how (Is the agent executing it?  Are they running it in Visual Studio?  Are they Running using the package execution utlity?)

Many points of failure -- would need to know more about what you're doing.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlnewbie08
ID: 24872287
They are getting Access Denied when trying (from their machine) to log in to Integration Servcies from SQL Server Management Studio.  
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1350 total points
ID: 24880830
Any chance you can post the exact error message received?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlnewbie08
ID: 24881309
Basically it's the following:
Cannot connect to <server>
Failed to retrieve data for this request.(Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Sdk.Sfc)
   Connect to SSIS Service on machine "machine" failed:
   Access is denied
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1350 total points
ID: 24883815
Have you seen this article:
Connecting to a Remote Integration Services Server
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337083.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlnewbie08
ID: 24908335
Ok... I have made all the chanes regarding providing the roles needed to providing local admin to the user and making changes to the DCOM:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=940232

However, the error now received is:
Cannot connect to <server>
Failed to retrieve data for this request.(Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.Sdk.Sfc)
   Connect to SSIS Service on machine "machine" failed:
   Class not registered

Anyone can help with this??
Thank you
0