Solved

VMware Server2: I have to create a guest OS to use Cisco VPN Client and Remote Desktop app; however, I don't have windows XP iso. Is there any other free OS that would work with Cisco VPN and have....

Posted on 2009-07-16
12
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,
VMware Server2: I have to create a guest OS to use Cisco VPN Client and Remote Desktop app. However, I don't have windows XP iso. Is there any other free OS that would work with Cisco VPN and have remote desktop connectivity tools?

free of course...

thx,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
glenthorne earned 100 total points
ID: 24871772
I have done this very thing with a new copy of Fedora 10
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 120 total points
ID: 24871855
rdesktop can be used for accessing Windows Terminal Servers

More info on rdesktop - http://www.rdesktop.org/
Wikipedia Link - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rdesktop

I am not sure about Cisco VPN Client Compatibility.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 280 total points
ID: 24871923
HI,

Use suse linux, or kubuntu!
And also the fedora is working as well!

BEst regards,
IStvan
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 280 total points
ID: 24871942
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24871961
hello Experts,

I can install Cisco VPN Client on Fedora 10? and it has remote desktop capabilities?

Also, I can install Cisco VPN Client on Ubuntu? and it has remote desktop capabilities?

thx,
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 280 total points
ID: 24871984
Hi,

I tried Ubuntu, you able to download RDP program with live update of kubuntu!

Best Regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 280 total points
ID: 24872360
any another question?:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24874292
Yeah, I am sorry. It has taken me this long to test and install VPN connection....

Ok, I was able to set and test VPN connection. But, now I need to know how remotely connect to the server?

what is the Ubuntu's equivalent to Microsoft Remote Desktop?

thx
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 120 total points
ID: 24874330
Ubuntu has inbuilt VNC Server which is sort of an equivalent to Microsoft RDP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24874363
what's the name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 24874516
cool.... I am in...

I am using GNOME RDP

the only question now..... how do I exit GNOME RDP?
thx,
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 280 total points
ID: 24876244
0