Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows update failure

Posted on 2009-07-16
33
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
windows update doesn't work. error 0xc8001fe. using windows 2000 advanced server.
0
Comment
Question by:mzimerman
  • 14
  • 11
  • 2
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24871705
First lets try Dial-A-Fix
 
http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tsptech
ID: 24871736
This issue may occur if the Windows Update database is corrupted. Or, it may occur if the McAfee antivirus application is configured to scan the %Windir%\SoftwareDistribution directory. When the McAfee antivirus application scans the .edb file, the antivirus application locks the file. Therefore, Windows Update or Microsoft Update cannot access the file.

1. Try turning on any antivirus.
2. Rename the Software Distribution folder
   1. Click Start, click Run, type notepad, and then click OK.
   2. Copy and then paste the following commands into Notepad.
      net stop wuauserv
      cd %systemroot%
      ren SoftwareDistribution SoftwareDistribution.old
      net start wuauserv
   3. Save the Notepad file on the Desktop as rename.bat. To do this, follow these steps:
         1. In Notepad, click File, click Save As, and then type rename.bat.
         2. In the Save in list, click Desktop.
         3. In the Save as type list, click All Files, and then click Save.
   4. On the Desktop, double-click the rename.bat file to register the Windows Update files.
   5. Try to install updates again.
   6. If the issue is resolved, delete the rename.bat file that you created in these steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24963249
antivirus agent off. still get message:
the website has encountered a problem and cannot display the page you are trying to view.
error number 0x8007041d
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24963267
also, don't know if it's a related problem but there is an enormous lag in time between any click or keypress and anything happening on screen.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24963606
Did you try Dial-a-fix?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24963648
Either try the dial a fix or run the following .BAT
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop bits 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv  
 
 
if exist %Windir%\system32\atl.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\atl.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\jscript.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\jscript.dll 
if exist %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wuapi.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuapi.dll 
if exist %Windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wucltui.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wucltui.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wups.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wups.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wups2.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wups2.dll  
if exist %Windir%\system32\wuweb.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuweb.dll  
if exist %windir%\system32\iuengine.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s iuengine.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\wuauserv.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s wuauserv.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\cdm.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s cdm.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml2r.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml2r.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml3r.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml3r.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml.dll  %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml3.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml3.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxmlr.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxmlr.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\msxml2.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml2.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\qmgr.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s qmgr.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\qmgrprxy.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s qmgrprxy.dll
if exist %windir%\system32\iuctl.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s iuctl.dll
 
 
 
rd /s /q %windir%\softwareDistribution
sleep 5
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start bits 
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv 
 
 
sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 
 
sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
 
exit /B 0 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24963740
dial-a-fix did not resolve the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24963750
rename.bat did not resolve the problem
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24963785
post your windowsupdate.log >>>>be sure to either use attach code snippet or file
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24963800
oh, and did you try the other .bat I posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24963939
second bat file did not work either. windows asked me again to register files, which I did, but to no avail. same error number as before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24963950
where do i find the windows update log?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24964308
It should be under c:\windows or C:\WINNT\Windows Update.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24970449
I attached both logs found.
Windows-Update.log
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24971850
Are you running nod32?
 
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;902322
further steps to try if needed here:
http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Windows/microsoft.public.windowsupdate/2007-07/msg00895.html
 
 
lastly try reinstalling the WUA http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=100334
 
install from the command line using the following switches  /norestart /quiet /wuforce
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24971887
Also is Bits started ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24972659
Bits is unable to start.
Could not start Background Intelligent Transfer service service on local computer. error 1068: the dependency service or group failed to start.

also:

could not start the com+ event system service on local computer. error 1053: the service did not respond to the start or control request in a tmely manner.
then set to manual and attempted start--- same result

no; nod32 not installed
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24972706
Ok, download bitsadmin.exe
 
and run bitsadmin.exe /util /repairservice at a command prompt
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24972743
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24973669
bitsadmin.exe reported:

failed to instantiate BITSmanager Interface.
0x8007042c
the dependency service or group failed to start
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 1580 total points
ID: 24973727
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 24974278
trying to run steps 1-8, but not with much success.

tried to reregister eventsystem
dllregisterserver in es.dll failed. return code was 0x80040206

tried to check DCOM Server Process Launcher Service, but that service is not listed. Could that be the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 25253448
nobody answered my last question.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 280 total points
ID: 25271531
Open Regedit (or perhaps better still RegEdt32) and see if the following keys exist:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\DcomLaunch

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\Root\LEGACY_DCOMLAUNCH
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 140 total points
ID: 25279006
Ref to>>windows update doesn't work. error 0xc8001fe. using windows 2000 advanced server.
-------------------------------------------------------------
0xC80001FE -939523586    hrLogWriteFail         unable to write to the log file
Source
http://inetexplorer.mvps.org/archive/wuc.htm
try this
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/systemcenterupdates/thread/232e11bc-9d8b-4a6e-bf48-65e755a42660
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 25327486
neither registry key is there.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 280 total points
ID: 25341016
>>> "Tried to check DCOM Server Process Launcher Service, but that service is not listed. Could that be the problem?" <<<

Possibly.  If those two registry keys are missing, then the service will not show when you open "services.msc".   I have exported the two registry keys to a *.reg file from my Windows XP Pro SP3 system and have renamed and attached it as a *.txt file.  It is up to you whether you wish to risk renaming it back to a *.reg file and Merging it to your registry, but remember that the *.reg file is from Windows XP and NOT Windows 2000 Server.  Perhaps somebody else could confirm that the registry values on s000 Server should be the same as those on Windows XP.

DcomLaunch-Service.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 25396375
Can anybody confirm that they are the same?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mzimerman
ID: 31604330
Problem was not solved, though it was not for lack of trying. No ideal solution given. Awarding points just to close question out.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 25541804
It's not the same in my regestry.
But thanks for points doesnt seem right to get them if we didint assist you.
Regards Merete
0