Solved

Simple Batch file not working

Posted on 2009-07-16
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
All,

      My kung-fu with regards to scripting is weak. That said I am pretty sure that the code below should work.

In brief it should go like this:

The batch file creates a directory and then copies files to it using xcopy /E (don't know why, but 'copy' doesn't do it.).  At the end of the batch file I run 'regedit /s source.reg'.

The problem is that the registry changes are not taking place.

In closing, I would like to mention that I have read the following:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_22672135.html#a19408970 --> VB Script DOES NOT WORK
http://www.tweakxp.com/article37514.aspx --> I know where/what reg keys need to be altered ... so this is a mute point.

The code and images are attached.

Please help.

Thank you,

Naerwen
===BATCH FILE===
 
REM This batch file will copy the I386 folder to the "C:\I386" folder and enter the proper registry entries
REM to eliminate the need to have a Windows XP Disk when installing/uninstalling Windows components.
 
REM Create destination directory
mkdir C:\I386
 
REM Get I386 to the root of 'C'
xcopy I386 c:\I386 /E
 
REM Next we will merge the necessary registry entries to point to 'C:\I386' 
 
regedit /s source.reg
 
pause
 
 
===source.reg FILE===
 
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup]
"ServicePackSourcePath"="C:\"
"SourcePath"="C:\"

Open in new window

batchfileimages.png
0
Comment
Question by:Naerwen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ti84p
ID: 24872304
try removing the /s from the regedit command and see if it returns an error
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ti84p
ID: 24872317
it is possible that the user doesn't have the necessary permissions
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 24872614
ti84p,
 
     Thank you for the prompt response. I should have been more thorough when explaining the test environment:
1) Removing the '/s' simply does what it is supposed to do, which is prompt the user to say 'OK' or 'Cancel'.
2) To address your second concern, the test platform is a Dell D630 using the local Administrator account. To take that a step further the only other piece of software installed on the box is Snagit9 and Office 2003.
 
I hope this helps your assessment. I will remain engaged while working this problem.
 
Thank you,
 
Naerwen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
AmazingTech earned 500 total points
ID: 24873618
To get the correct reg file. Export so you have what it looks like.


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup]
"ServicePackSourcePath"="C:\\"
"SourcePath"="C:\\"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ti84p
ID: 24873719
Does removing /s make it import properly though?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 24873752
Remove the /s for testing. Once everything looks OK. Put the /s in.

But in your case I don't think you need to be testing anymore.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 31604353
AmazingTech,

Perfect. My export of the tree WAS INCORRECT for some reason ... or I may have edited and forgotten.

Thank you,

Naerwen
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:AmazingTech
ID: 24878870
Always export so you can get the baseline of what it should look like.

I'm glad it works for you now.
0