Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Performance Monitor Step-by-Step

Posted on 2009-07-16
10
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Can you pl guide me with a resource that introduces on a step-by-step approach to Performance Monitor for Windows Server 2003, and mainly how to capture the Network, Memory and System Resource Utlization.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhay Pujari earned 1000 total points
ID: 24876102
I can say that you need to get into performance monitor and get experience by using it. This guide can help you http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows_2003_Performance_Monitor.html. OR just use this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749115(WS.10).aspx.
Search internet for more needs or update here.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24877101
Searching for several years now, I still haven't found any really useful statement about which performance counters you should observe in a step-by-step analysis, and came to the same conclusion as abhbp: you have to play around. All literature can only give a starting point, and some hints like "Disk queue length > 5 is bad for a single disk".

The strategy is to first capture as much as possible, then remove more and more of irrelevant information.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24877190
true. It need some R&D and then you will come to know what needs to monitor.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24899480
how do you analyze performance? visual inspection of graphs only, and more methods?

which data can you move into database tables?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24899750
If I do not have concrete facts about performance issues (like CPU utilization is constantly over 50%), I usually set up two nearly identical perfmon settings running simultanously: A short-term, detail view showing 30 minutes or a few hours, and the same counters recorded over several days. As soon as some serious peaks show in short-term graphs, you can compare to the averaging done in mid-term or long-term graphs, or vice versa.
The short-term recording is for seeing what's up at the moment, and the mid-term for weighting in relevance and for spotting "season trends" like "always at 8:00 up to 9:00 high CPU util".
Viewing the graphs as described is suitable for immediate surveilance, e.g. daily.

You can use perfmon to collect complete performance counter data, too. Those sets can be viewed "off-line" in any resolution you wish, more averaged or more detailed. If you are at atitude to set up something, and view in a month, that is the right option for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24901711
how do you analyze performance? visual inspection of graphs only, and more methods?
You can do visual inspection of graphs and also view details under summery.

which data can you move into database tables?
I didn't get your question.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24903317
What format do you store the 'perfmon' data for analyzing them later?

For the performance counter data to be analzed later, or stored for further evaluation, can you store the data in tables, like, in Access or SQL Server, or any other format.?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24903751
What format do you store the 'perfmon' data for analyzing them later?
Answer is html.

For the performance counter data to be analzed later, or stored for further evaluation, can you store the data in tables, like, in Access or SQL Server, or any other format.?
>> I think you can not. But I am not sure.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24904157
If you run it in log mode (where it is collecting the data of a complete set of counters, like all process info aso., without a graphical display), you've got the choice between
text file with separators (comma=CSV or tab)
binary
binary circular (oldest data will be overwritten if reaching a given size)
SQL DB using ODBC
Instead of asking this much questions, you should have a look yourself. It is easier then you might think.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 24910446
Qlemo
thanks for the encouragement, i'll jump right in
0