Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIP to control an appletv via a computer?

Posted on 2009-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
So a group in my building has purchased an AppleTV for video purposes.  The TV is in the main Entryway/Hallway of the building.  They would like for the AppleTV to reside in the closet, leaving no I/R access.  An HDMI cable was run when the TV was installed from the TV to the closet.  We've activated a network drop next to the device.

Here's the kicker, the closet happens to be this building's COMM closet, complete with a couple hundred k worth of networking equipment, the phone system, etc.  In other words, no, they can't have access to the closet.

All I really want to know is if it is possible to control the appletv from a computer.  To send commands to it as though it was a remote.

The other options, such as running an I/R extender to the closet from the vicinity of the TV have been considered, and we'll do so if necessary.  However, if it is possible to simply control the content from the computer via the network that will be a moot point.  

One more noteworthy item - using the Remote App is not an option.  The network is hardwired and putting it on wireless is not an option in our scenario.

Thanks in advance for any insight :)


0
Comment
Question by:skiinian
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24873551
There is site dedicated to hacking AppleTV's here: http://www.appletvhacks.net/

My recollection is that somewhere on this site are instructions for installing a server on an AppleTV to allow at least some remote functions. I suggest you have a look around it.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 24873584
I think in fact these instructions to enable remote desktop on an AppleTV may be what you are looking for:

http://www.appletvhacks.net/category/how-to/page/3/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24873614
Actually, this application from Apple which lets you control your AppleTV over a network from your iPhone or iPod Touch may do the trick:

http://www.apple.com/itunes/remote/
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24873622
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiinian
ID: 24873644
Thanks!  Will have to look from home, that's a restricted site here....govt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiinian
ID: 24873705
Second option not possible as wireless isn't approved for use with the appletv.  Plus our wireless is public, must be on internal wired network.  Anyway, I think it's been decided that they are just going to fork up the dough to have a 50ft HDMI cable run to a nearby office. Of the four options I"ve presented, this is by far the most expensive, but whatever, works for me I suppose.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Gore
ID: 25827528
This is getting closer to what you are looking for.  I am trying to figure out the same solutions.  This person as been able to recreate the Remote app for android.  Based on his code, I'm sure it can be accomplished in some other language.

http://dacp.jsharkey.org/

Love to hear if anyone figures this one out!
0