Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet explorer not showing image

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey guys,
I'm experiencing a confusing problem. I have a site which loads fine the first time I load it in Internet Explorer. However, as I browse through the site, an image in the right side of the header stops loading and shows just a plain white box. If I refresh, then the image shows up again fine. I'm currenly using IE7. Here is a screenshot of the problem: www.mwebdev.com/screen.jpg, and here is the page: www.mwebdev.com/3.html.

Thanks for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 24873241
The only thing I can suggest, since it shows up only in IE and not FF, is to take a look at the IE hasLayout bug.  The most comprehensive description I have found is here:

http://www.cayenne.co.uk/ie7/disappearing-content.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dotnetchick
ID: 24875412
What version of IE?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 24883845
It might be caused by the ie_png.js script. Try changing

  <!--[if IE]>
   <script type="text/javascript" src="/faith-tabernacle-new/themes/theme198/ie_png.js"></script>
   <script type="text/javascript">
       ie_png.fix('.png');
   </script>
<![endif]-->


to

  <!--[if lt IE 7]>
   <script type="text/javascript" src="/faith-tabernacle-new/themes/theme198/ie_png.js"></script>
   <script type="text/javascript">
       ie_png.fix('.png');
   </script>
<![endif]-->
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 24894606
kravimir,
Unless I'm losing my mind, I can't find any of this code in my ie_png.js file.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24898337
No, that code isn't in the ie_png.js file. That's the code that includes the file and makes use of it. Look for it in the index.php file.
0