Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I set a report parameter to default to a wildcard in SSRS05?

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a report that I need to have a default wildcard setting in report parameters. I need this parameter to also be manually kyed to filter the data further as needed by the user. The default wildcard would produce the data the user needs to pick more specific filter.
0
Comment
Question by:mmentele
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 24872102
Does your parameter default wild card just '%' or can you be more specific with examples of parameters you want to pass?
 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Hwkranger earned 750 total points
ID: 24872142
You can use a BIT flag (A check box) and then when the user selects it, concatonate a '%' sign to the string.   You'll have to use  the LIKE clause instead of "="



0
 

Author Comment

by:mmentele
ID: 24872228
I have found setting '%' does not work, no data is returned. I will try to be more specific. This report looks at inventory transactions for specific part numbers. I have 4 report parameters; StartDate, EndDate, partID and my new one TraceID. The users can enter a start, end and part# and retrieve data including the TraceID. My user wants to be able to then filter the report further by being able to type in a specific TraceID. I have the report breaking down into sections by sorting by TraceID so I dont get why they want this, but none the less this is the assigned task :-/

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Hadush
Hadush earned 750 total points
ID: 24872558
Like Hwkranger said change your query to  LIKE ('%TraceID%') and will give the results what ever they want. For example,  when ever they type lats say "A" it will bring all TraceID which contain "A"
 

Where TraceID LIKE ('%TraceID%')

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmentele
ID: 31604354
I ended up changing direction as the needs changed
0