Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OST File Not Fixed With Scanpst.exe Inbox Repair Tool

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to recover an OST file that is about 4GB in size.  When the scanpst.exe program is running, it makes it through 7 of the 8 steps and then throws the following error message:

An error has occurred which caused scan to be stopped. No changes have been made to the scanned file.

Is there anything I can do to recover this corrupted OST file?
0
Comment
Question by:artisit
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
opnj earned 1500 total points
ID: 24872473
I would say verify that the items listed here are not true

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829236

Otherwise I have not found any good solution other than just rebuild the ost file.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24872928
Yep, "opnj" is correct, recreating the ost always works and is also a good means of resolving some calender issues.
In addition, try not to get the ost much bigger in size as the reliability and perforance will suffer.

Cheers

Michael
0