[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Settting up Outlook Anywhere (HTTPS over RPC) High Availability in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My question is essentially: How can I enable Outlook users to use Outlook via HTTPS over RPC externally to failover and connect to a different Exchange 2007 Hub server on a separate datacenter for redundancy?

I've implemented a new Exchange 2007 environment with 2 x Hyper-V nodes each running a VM for clustered Mailbox CCR and another for Hub Transport & Client Access roles.  I want to move one of the boxes into our offsite Datacenter rack for redundancy.  The sites are link by a private fibre connection and will be fully routable internally.   I understand how to keep the CCR working between the two sites and that the Transport roles should work pretty much automatically.  I also understand that I can use Windows NLB to failover between the Hub servers internally.  What I'm not sure about is how I can make this work externally when the Hub servers will both have different static IPs?
0
Comment
Question by:theITcrowd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24872798
To be picky - Outlook doesn't connect to Hub, it connects to CAS.

This blog posting explains how it can be done.
http://telnetport25.wordpress.com/2008/03/24/quick-tip-configuring-network-load-balancing-nlb-on-windows-2008-for-exchange-cas-servers/

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theITcrowd
ID: 24872941
Thanks for your quick response, be as picky as you like! ;-)  However what I'm trying to understand is how I can have my external Outlook Anywhere clients failover in the event of a internet failure (for example) at the primary location.  At the moment they connect to https://mail.mydomain.com which is pointed Static IP at Site A.  If Site A's internet connection fails I'd like to somehow automatically redirect to the CAS server at Site B.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24873259

not sure... if that is possible...

what i think is u will have to manually configure the firewall to send requests to CAS in site B...

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24873592
As that example shows, you will need to have three IP addresses, with the traffic pointing at the cluster.
Personally I would put everything in to the data centre.

Simon.
0