Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to get iphone to sync to exchange

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a 2 server environment both running Server 2003, one is domain controller/dns server and the other is a mail server running Exchange 2003 sp2. Recently the owner got an iphone and I
cannot get it to sync with exchange I get errors, when i got to mydomain/oma in a web browser the login prompt comes up and lets me login but then displays a oma runtime error page. and everytime i try to connect my servers event viewer lists the following errors:

ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0 Event ID 1334

An unhandled exception occurred and the process was terminated.

Application ID: /LM/W3SVC/1/root/OMA

Process ID: 4292

Exception: System.NullReferenceException

Message: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

StackTrace:    at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface.Global.Finalize()

and

NET Runtime 2.0 Error Reporting event ID 5000

EventType clr20r3, P1 w3wp.exe, P2 6.0.3790.3959, P3 45d6968e, P4 microsoft.exchange.oma.userinterface, P5 6.5.0.0, P6 430e745e, P7 463, P8 0, P9 system.nullreferenceexception, P10 NIL.

I have read some older solutions says exchange didnt support asp.net 2.0 but there is no option for me to let oma use v1.1. so I am not sure where to go at this point. any directional help would be appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:Zleako
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24872741
ActiveSync is not an asp.net 2.0 application, it is 1.1.
Therefore I would suspect that one or more of the virtual directories have the wrong version set.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lastlostlast earned 2000 total points
ID: 24873188
also.... the error mesxsage is for OMA... iPhone will access /microsoft-server-activesync directory on the Exchange server....

check if it is configured properly... you can run a connectivity test for exchange activesync at http://testexchangeconnectivity.com ... let us knw the results...

here are a few articles for iPhone... it should help you with the settings on iPhone...
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2480

0
 

Author Comment

by:Zleako
ID: 24878930
after using the exchange connectivity test, and correcting a few things I got it to work.

thank you
0