Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What technology is used for in-page tabs?

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am not asking for a tutorial, but I am asking what type of technologies do I need to learn to understand how to create in-page tabs that are clickable, without changing the whole page.

As an example, look at these webpages.  Each one has in-page tabs that when clicked show different content on the page without changing the entire page, only the tabbed part of the page.

On this page for VMware ESXi server (http://www.vmware.com/products/esxi/), you can click on tabs for overview, features, faq, etc, without reloading the entire page.  How is this done?

Also check out www.cnet.com.  How do they have the "slideshow" that is clickable to go to a different page for each "slide"?  

What technologies are being used to accomplish these features?
0
Comment
Question by:fastfind1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 24872931
CSS/Javascript/HTML

You may find this helpful
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/ddtabmenu.htm

more options here:
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SaWey earned 2000 total points
ID: 24872937
As your tags say, it is done with Ajax & javascript.
CNet is using mootools (http://mootools.net/)
--> MooTabs: http://www.silverscripting.com/mootabs/
vmware is using jQuery (http://jquery.com/)
--> jQuery tabs: http://jqueryui.com/demos/tabs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:fastfind1
ID: 24873871
Thank you so much.  That is exactly the info I was looking for.

Can anyone tell me what www.msn.com uses for their "slideshow" area?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaWey
ID: 24873947
I think they use something of their own
0