Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modify citrix users registry settings.

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have some .reg files that I need to import into a specific Citrix PS 4.5 user registry.
I tried logging in as the user to the citrix server and then run the reg files. I then checked for the modification to the users registry and did not see them.

Anyone have any info on this?
0
Comment
Question by:jackgo
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:javathetech
javathetech earned 800 total points
ID: 24873748
Unless the users have enhanced rights, they will not be able to to modify the registry. If you are in an AD domain, I would add the .reg keys to a batch file and run it as part of your login script for those particular users.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 1200 total points
ID: 24879065
If it's just 1 user you can add them to the admin group, login as them, run the reg file, then remove them from the admin group.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jackgo
ID: 31604389
Great! Both of you were on the money. Logged the user in as an admin and .reg files took.
0