Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to test backup configuration files

Posted on 2009-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I copied the configuration off of my routers with tftp. I used the following:

enable
copy running-config tftp
ip address of server
name of file

Is there any way to make sure that these exports are good? I would rather not find out later.
I want to make sure that if something happens I can bring them up faster. Last week I had to do it cold.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:fnbgppl
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akalbfell earned 1800 total points
ID: 24873135
i guess you could wipe the router, copy the backup to it and see. You could open the file with notepad and see the conf but its not in a format that is very legible
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24873166
Open the file in WordPad and you can view the configuration in plain text.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fnbgppl
ID: 24873318
Do they make virtual routers that this could be uploaded to?

I am looking at the notepad file now
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:akalbfell
akalbfell earned 1800 total points
ID: 24873346
yeh you could prob do it through http://www.gns3.net/ but the hardware will have to match up exactly and even then you still arent 100% sure because its not the original/real hardware.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:clonga13
clonga13 earned 200 total points
ID: 24873381
There are simulators that are available but they usually only have a limited set of abilities and can be expensive. A spare router can be used or scheduling some down time with your production routers. Using Word Pad is a good way to view the config and make changes. From personal experience, I can tell you that just having the the config file from tftp has worked for me every time.
0