Solved

Active Directory block accounts of some of my users

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
We have a Windows 2003 Server with AD running in two servers with Microsoft Exchange Server in one of them. After about one month all our accounts come blocked every morning and severall times by day by the Active Directory himself.
We have all the licencensing process ok and service "License Logging Server" running ok.
Why this happens ? How to solve the situation ?
Can you help please ?
Thank you very mutch Raul
0
Comment
Question by:raulcord
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 24873095
What do you mean by all accounts become blocked? Users are unable to log in? What error message, if any, do they get?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:admin_lbpsb
ID: 24873375
Sounds like a virus to me. Have a look at Event Viewer, Security for Event ID 644 (locked out accounts) on both AD servers. The event will list the computer trying to log in.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenJL earned 500 total points
ID: 24877745
It does sound a lot like the Conficker worm (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962007) but it could also be something else.

We use a proxy server to protect our users from the web and occasionally this locks certain users out. One user (Web development) uses Safari as one of their web browsers and that tries multiple times to connect to the web through the proxy server, after the 10th attempt it locks the users account and requires a member of IT to unlock it again.

Our Proxy server is connected via LDAP to our AD infrastructure.

Darren
0
 

Author Comment

by:raulcord
ID: 25351455
Thank you very mutch
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now