Solved

Group Policy for Locking Computers

Posted on 2009-07-16
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When a user hits CTRL + ALT + DELETE and LOCKS his computer, he is required to input his UserName and Password in order to unlock the computer. Is there a setting in GPO to remember the username field, and only require the user to type the password?

Environment WinXP SP3 and Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 24873205
Yes, the setting is explained here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938084.aspx
 
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options
Setting = Do not display last user name in logon screen
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ThinkPaper
ThinkPaper earned 250 total points
ID: 24873272
=/ hmm.  i don't seem to have that problem on our workstations.
When locked, it should display the username and when you click to unlock, by default it already has the username filled out.
FWIW I don't believe there is a setting in GPO that enables/disable the hiding of username.
Is the windows logon "classic" or the "home-style" version?

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24873308
It looks like classic, I have the option to input Username, Password, Domain. Also we are running Windows XP Professional SP3.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24873977
I found it -- GPO: Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options:

Interactive logon: Display user information when the session is locked - "User display name, domain and user names".
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24874011
ahhh ok, i should have included that one too...good find
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 31604400
Thanks guys couldn't have done this without your help. See solution below.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now