Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I create a list of individual user and the number of emails each one gets per day, using Microsoft Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was asked if I monitor my exchange 2003 server to see how many emails each individual users gets per day.  If it makes a difference, I have a front end back end configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:usts-pw
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 24873441
There is a free toll called Logparser that can do this for you and here is a site that details what to do:
http://anewmessagehasarrived.blogspot.com/2008/03/exchange-2003-statistics-with-logparser.html 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24873714
Do you have message tracking enabled?
If not then you need to. That will give you the basic information. What you do with that depends on
a. your skills
b. your budget.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:usts-pw
ID: 31604413
Thanks.  I will be tweeking this tool right now!
0