Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRM Contact Info Not Importing to Outlook Entirely

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
In our company, we have a team of sales people that utilize Microsoft Dynamics CRM 4.0 to keep records of relations with clients and to store contact info. All the sales people have CRM for Outlook for laptops with offline use installed on their laptops. When they sync Outlook to CRM, it seems that not all contact info transfers. For example, the Parent Customer field sometimes doesn't go over or sometimes a phone number.

Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:GigiJK
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Aftab_Khateeb earned 500 total points
ID: 24931954
Can you confirm if you have the Local data group filters set up for each sales person as  
Parent Downloaded = true OR Owner = Current User and Status = Active?

Is there a common thing with the contacts which have partial information, like they are not related with any account or any parent contact (owned by another user) etc?
If you update "Parent Custome" and "phone number"  information again in outlook (say for testing purpose a different name or number), is it updating back to CRM server?

Let me know how you go
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 500 total points
ID: 24962331
So are you saying it is random?

on some contacts the phone numbers come over and in some they do not?  As Aftab indicates, if it isn't random, I would suggest looking at the Local Data Groups to see what is supposed to be synchronized.
0