Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some PC's do not Show in Network List

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,
The problem I am having is that a few PC's do not show under my network list.  These PC's are connected to the domain and as far as I know do not have any issue.  However when I look at a Network list of all PC's in the domain some are missing, however they are listed in AD.  I think the problem lies somewhere with Pre-Windows 2000 domain name versus full domain name.  

I found the problem while trying to install some new anti-virus software.  When I pull a list of PC's it is using the pre-windows 2000 domain list, when I manually enter a name that was not on the list it shows that the domain is listed as the full domain name.

Example:  ABCTECH is the pre-2000 domain name and ABCTECHNOLOGY.COM is the full domain name.

Along with not being able to push out my anti-virus install is that I cannot access the PC  via explorer.  I can ping or use RDP to access the PC.

I have tried removing from the domain and re-adding but the same issue is there.

I am currently have 2 Windows 2000 domain controllers
PC's are mosty XP Pro- PC's with the issue are XP Pro.

If someone has some insight on this it would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:PrimeraJason
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24879506
First thought is to check the TCP/IP settings and DNS/WINS on these systems. Do they match the entries on other systems that do list themselves on the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrimeraJason
ID: 24884538
Thanks for the response.  All TCP/IP and DNS settings are correct/same.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24887238
Check if the computers not visible when browsing network have been configured to be hidden.
Locally on the computers beeing problem, run the following commands to display and unhide.

net config server
net config server /hidden:no
0
 

Author Comment

by:PrimeraJason
ID: 24894888
Or better yet check to make sure server service is running at all.  Can't believe I missed that, thanks.
0