Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Based Meetings with OCS 2007

Posted on 2009-07-16
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is it possible to have meetings that are browser-based with OCS 2007? Or do you have to use Live Meeting?
0
Comment
Question by:LCNW
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adamg12345 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24878452
Hi,

The only way is the use the LiveMeeting client.

R2 saw Microsoft bring in support for things like Desktop Sharing via CWA, but this did not extend to the Web Conferencing Aspects.

Adam
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aymanq
ID: 24885079
You must have live meeting,

All what you can do from Web is to schedule the meeting if you dont want to use the Outlook add-in and have installed the  webschedular from resource kit

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aymanq
ID: 24885099
Sure you can use CWA to initiate or join meetings, but the voice part must be from your phone or mobile, not through your PC
0