Solved

visitors not converting into leads

Posted on 2009-07-16
9
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,

I've got a website set up http://www.freesoftwarequotes.co.uk.  I'm running Google Adwords and I'm getting around 7-12 clicks per day with the budget I've assigned.  Unfortunately, I'm not getting any people filling out the form.  I have no idea what I'm doing wrong here.  Could someone please help me out?  I'd like to know if it's anything to do with the design of the site, the layout, the colours, or the request quote form.  Feel free to criticise the site and let me know what you think.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mitesh114
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Graphixer earned 100 total points
ID: 24874127
The bullet points at the top of your page say:
  •                         Choose your category from the dropdown below
  • Fill out our questionnaire and submit the form
  • We'll talk you through the options completely free of cost
  • Receive FREE QUOTES
Free quotes for what?  

Now, reading further, I can see that it's for software development.  Your "How it works" description is at the bottom.  I think this should be at the top left where the puzzle graphic currently is.

Your site is called "Free Software Quotes", but this could imply that the "free" is for the software, not the quote.  Is there a way you can reword this, or at least, make it clear in the header that this is for software development quotes and not off-the-shelf software packages?  Maybe a more appropriate name would be; Custom Programming Quotes.

Perhaps your Google Adwords description isn't clear what your site is all about, and people turn back when they figure it out?  You should probably have the words; development, custom and programming in the description, and on the site as much as you can, especially in the page's <title>, and possibly in a tagline next to your logo.  

You use the word 'bespoke' in your descriptions, but I had to look up the defintion of that word.  I'm not sure if it's a common word in the UK, but it isn't here in the US.  I'd swap that out with 'custom'.

Also, you have a co.uk address.  Given custom software needs are worldwide, you might consider getting a dot com or other region-neutral domain so you can market yourself around the globe.

I hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Hube02
Hube02 earned 100 total points
ID: 24874247
My guess would be that it's the form:

1) Select a category
2) Fill in information about the job,(*** all required)
3) Fill in more information about yourself (*** all required)

Step 3, on my browser when I type into the fields I can't see any text

People don't want to go through this type of process. I'm sure you're thinking that you only want people that are serious about getting information, but people don't want to give out this much information to begin with. You need to make the form simpler, easier to fill out, and not require anything that you do not absolutely need to have. After you get this then you can discuss further through email if you need to.

Start with a 1 page form, only require selected fields, or better yet, only include those fields that you really need: name, email, what are they looking for, maybe even a select box for the type of service.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Graphixer
ID: 24874525
I semi-agree with Hub02, but given this is a 'free development quote' web site, there needs to be some detail in the form in order to provide a detailed quote, otherwise it's just a plain ol' contact form.  

I think the form is currently too vague.  As a developer, I wouldn't be comfortable giving a firm quote for something like a 'facebook application' without a lot of very specific details about what that application should do, how it should look, what systems it should interact with, etc.  Perhaps you could add a few questions like this?

What I might drop is the 'estimated budget' question.  If I were looking for a quote from a developer, I'd be pretty wary of sending my budget, as it's likely to skew the response I get back.  For example, if I state my budget as 10k, there isn't much incentive for a developer to give me a 5k quote.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24875639
I also tend to agree with Graphixer's first comment. After reading that I went back to the site and it does read like you will be getting free software. If your adds are giving the same impression then that would explain the bounce rate. I would have to agree that you'd need to change the working so people know what they are headed for. After all, people looking for free software are not the king of people looking for quotes for building something for them.

I would still try to keep the form as short as possible though. As the questions you need to ask, and keep it all on one page, don't send me to a page where, to get to the actual form I need to go to another page and then finally send to a third form to give you personal information. That would stop me. I'm interested in getting a quote right now and we can get personal after I decide that it sounds like I can get what I want.

I can tell you from experience that 99% of clients don't really know exactly what they are looking for and you will never get it ironed down with one questionnaire, no matter how extensive that questionnaire is. Making the sale in a situation like this is time consuming. They will give you what they think they want and someone will draw up a spec document and the client will review it and say, no, that's not what I meant. This is where you really find out what they want, in stages, over time.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24875641
Sorry for all the typos, half asleep at the switch...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:GuitarFingers
GuitarFingers earned 100 total points
ID: 24886065
To add my two cents your site doesnt represent itself IMHO as a software development company. You don't go into the types of programming you do, show any history of solutions and more importantly past client testimonials. What it 'looks like' I am going to get for completing your form, is a bunch of mail Im not going to want for posting to a 'shopping service'. I think you need to detail the process a bit better and better explain your role in it.

As to layout, I think the suggestions made here already are good ones. Browsing through your pages nothing stands out at me and grabs my attention. If you are representing tech you need to have a good quality design. First impressions are very important. Think about it, would hire mechanic if you noticed he is driving a car that barely runs?

Last, I would suggest you review the AdWords you are purchasing to see if they truely represent the clientele you are trying to reach. Personaly off the top of my head I would suggest the free does not target anybody who is in the market to 'buy something'. More thank likely your current audience is mostly made up of people looking for something for nothing.

I would also suggest you break your pages up to represent various facets of software development, and buy AdWords to represent them. Are you currently just leading anybody you clicks on your campaigns to your form page. If so, that is not going to work well for you either. People never fill out anything, till they have qualified you as worthy enough to trust you with thier information. They do that in part by the feel of your site, but also by finding enough information about the topic they thought they were going to see when they click on the link.

Past all that I would also review the requirements of the form. Don't ask questions that you dont need answers to. The idea here is to get a contact, not a detailed spec of a development project. I would ask only for a name, contact number and an overview of what they desire in the project. Most people as already described don't understand the means, technology or programming required to get to the result they desire. They may not even know what category to classify at. KISS = Keep it simple stupid will get your more leads with all other items in order.

Hope That Helps

GF -
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 100 total points
ID: 24900050
you have few precious seconds to let someone coming to your site know that your site will solve their problem... escpecially when asking for their personal information.

unless they were searching for the exact phrase "software quotes" your page does not appear solve the problem of your visitors.

what are the phrases they are searching for to find your page?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thx2-net
thx2-net earned 100 total points
ID: 25846843
there are very basic rules of LPO (Landing Page Optimization).
1. Read everything you can from Tim Ash, especially his book.
2. If your Google ads all point to your home page then it has to be 100% relevant to what you are directing your traffic there for.  If my google ad says "Cheap Shoes" and my landing page has womens high heels, it's probably not relevant for 75% of the people clicking my ad.  Make sure your ads are relevant to the Landing Page you are taking your customers.
3. You have 10 seconds for a guy and 5 seconds for a woman to get interested in your page. Make sure your landing page headline is EXACTLY the same as your ad headline then use a sub headline to explain in simple terms what you are offering.
4. You must convey trust and professionalism to get serious people to give you something (especially personal info as you only want very people that are serious - good leads).
5. You must have a good "USP - Unique Sales Proposition" - why should I request a quote from you?
6. Your page must answer the question "what's in it for me" within seconds of reading.
7. You must walk people thru the process and ask for their information once you've developed their trust or a relationship with them.
8. Your font is too small.
9. There is no flow to your pitch, you need to make people feel like you will solve their problems.
10 - again... Every word on your page needs to either answer the question "what's in it for me", ask for a call to action, or tout the benefits (not features) of your service.

For example: A paragraph from your site:

Our Approved Software Developers, can work with you to understand your business processes and create usable, bespoke software packages to integrate with your systems and ensure that you're running your business in the best way you can.

What does that even really say? What does bespoke mean?

How about:

We take the time to understand your needs so you and your team can spend more time generating revenue and bringing in sales instead of fighting with all the various business systems internally. Let us help you integrate, consolidate and be more productive.  Simply fill out our free no obligation quote now so we can understand your needs and start helping you today.


That's just one example....
0