Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to transfer or receive image files using bluetooth

Posted on 2009-07-16
2
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying to transfer and receive image files using bluetooth on my blackberry bold! I paired successfully with my friends nokia phone with no problems. When I try to transfer a picture file to my friends nokia phone it transfer about 42% or 8% and just hangs! I checked my friends phone and she has enough memory to receive the file. She also is able to send and receive files using the bluetooth with no problems! I've never used bluetooth on the blackberry so I'm guessing the problem is with the blackberry.

I'm also unable receive files from her phone. can you please help me with this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24876780
You definitely can't receive files from her phone as the blackberry has an additional handshake it performs when receiving using bluetooth (other than pairing) that only other blackberry's are capable of.

Have you tried turning encryption off?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24878081
I would also make sure that you have the latest  firmware ( OS ) on yor phone.


I hope this helps !
0