Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i restrict users/groups from emailing each other internally in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2009-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have already restricted the email of this is group from sending and recieving internet email, I want stop this users/group from sending emails to others in the domain, but able to send emails to each other in the group.
How please?
0
Comment
Question by:Brookdaleal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24873790
On the Exchange General Tab, Delivery Restrictions Button, you can add a restriction to stop receiving emails 'from everyone except'.
In this area, add your users in the group and job done.  I just hope you don't have hundreds of users. ;-)
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24873795
With Exchange 2003 that isn't possible without a lot of work.
You would have to place restrictions on all other users in the domain to NOT receive email from those users. Exchange works on the basis of everyone can email everyone else, but those listed.
You could add the users to a group, and then add the group to every other user, I am pretty sure that will work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24873797
Add this rule to all the users not in the group and job done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brookdaleal
ID: 31604431
That did it, thanks.
0