Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual Machine configured with Independent disks - can't take snapshot

Posted on 2009-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
3,840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
One of Exchange 2007 machines is set up on VMware and has 2 drives:
C - Windows OS
D - EX '07 storage

Unfortunately the D drive has been set up as independent/persistent disk, therefore snapshots are not allowed. Is there a way to convert it non independent?
D drive has 150GB  in size 41GB in use, there is 50GB of free space on the server.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Coffinated
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pnrhait
pnrhait earned 500 total points
ID: 25414367
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 25414416
Before doing anything with your exchange I would use vmware converter and move a copy to a test environment, bring it up then play around with taking snapshots and whatever else you are about to do with the exchange, this was you are not effecting your production environment and potentially having to do a rebuild. Exchange on VM is great but make sure you have a good DR inplace just incase something goes wrong
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:superfranco
superfranco earned 500 total points
ID: 25416433
Fully agree with pnrhait. Once you have your lab set up, on that test environment, try this: shutdown the Echnage VM machine, edit the VM machine settings. Edit settings and on eache drive ( C & D ) remove the flag independent under mode. Remeber that if no mode settings are set your disk images must be in the same datastore, if they are not, move them in the same datastore and correct disc file path setting. Fireup the box and try snapshoting it, it should be right. ciao
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1000 total points
ID: 25426397
There is no harm to change the disk mode, shutdown the VM and go ahead change it!
I've did this many times and never encounter any problem but always backup before you do anything, just copy the vmdk to a temp folder
If vm started fine(very high chance it will), just delete the copied vmdk
0