Solved

Mailbox restore in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-10-30
39
2,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi ,
I get this error when trying to create the recovery storage group.

Error encountered while trying to create the recovery storage group
Error encountered while trying to create the recovery storage group (Recovery Storage Group). Error message is: The location of the system file is not available in the file system. Parameter name: SystemFolderPath.

what I did is :
1, start Exchange Management console
2, Create the Recovery storage group ,
  change the recovery storage goup path to original mailbox/RSG1
copy all files from the original mailbox path from backuped media to RSG1
  Click "Create the recovery storage Group" and then get this error?
what am I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:GordonLiq
  • 22
  • 16
39 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25708632
For the production storage group that you are creating RSG check the SystemFolderPath (CHK file path)

You can get it in StorageGroup properities right below transaction log file location.
Also verify the SystemFolderPath that you will see while creating Recovery Storage Group.

There will be a page where it shows the original location of the files and the RSG location in "Database Recovery Management"
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25708875
In create page , I have noticed that the original path is
e:\exdata\first storage group
and the RSG folder is e:\exdata\first storage group\rsg091030

what is the correct progress?
should I  leave this as default , then click "Create Recovery Storage Group" , and then copy the backup file to e:\exdata\first storage group\rsg091030?

what did now is
create folder e:\exdata\first storage group\rsg1 and copy the backed up file to there and change the folder to there.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25708877
I am really no exp in exchange , so cannot understand what do you mean , it best has step by step guild
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25709522
Yes leave the RSG location to default in that numbered folder and once the RSG is created you can copy the database in that folder.

So aren't you able to create RSG with all pointed to the default location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25712063
so that I cannot create to other places?
the default folder has not enough free space to copy the database
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cmccall
ID: 25712521
I'm having trouble understanding exactly what you are attempting to do, but it sounds like you are just trying to restore a database to an RSG to extract some data.  It sounds like you are trying to force the files to the RSG location?  Is this correct?  If so, please see below.

When you are doing a restore for a database and an RSG is created with that database in the RSG, Exchange is smart enough to redirect the restore to the path specified in the RSG.

If this is not the case, if you can explain exactly what you need to restore, perhaps we can be of more assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25712627
Please see the detail in file
1.doc
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25712731
While creating the RSG point the paths to a different location other than the "First Storage Group" where you have already got the old files present. (Normally the RSG is created and than the backup is restored but you have already got the old files which is creating trouble)

Once the RSG is created simply move the files as per the RSG location.
NOTE:- If the datbase file is in clean shutdown you just need to move the database file, the transaction logs and chk files will be of no use (you can check the database State by running "eseutil /mh <database file location>") and check for string "State"
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25712738
sorry I am still lost .
(Normally the RSG is created and than the backup is restored but you have already got the old files which is creating trouble
 I cannot create the RSG so that I am stucked before here.

If the datbase file is in clean shutdown
  no , the backup is backup of shadow protect , it is vss based image backup softwre , and the database file is in dirty-state.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25712744
Working with Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange 2007http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html

Check the creating RSG section
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25712749
It is create the RSG to default location, But I have not enough space in default location and need to create the RSG in external HDD.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25712751
See all you have to do is create a RSG which should not point to the same folder in which you have already got the old files.

You may point the RSG location on the F drive itself but somewhere else for example (F:\mail\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group\RSG)
And once the RSG is created you just have to move the files to the RSG folder from 'First Storage Group'
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713092
which file I should move to \RSG folder after Created?

I have sucess created the Recovery Storage Group now at F:\mail\RSG ,
I am only copy the Mailbox Database.edb to RSG folder during the create the RSG.

and Now in the RSG folder , there have
Mailbox Database.edb
R00.chk
R00.log
R00res00001.jrs
R00res00002.jrs
R0000000001.log

but I cannot mount this db , and I cannot repair this DB , I think I will need copy some more file from the backup disk and may be need rename them ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713181
Ok so now as you have got the RSG created successfully.

I guess you might have attempted to mount the database in RSG that's when the other files R00* gets created.

We cannot mount a database in RSG untill its in Clean Shutdown State, now what you will have to do is run eseutil /mh on the database and note the "Logs Required" along with "Last log commited" and check if you have them present in the folder where you have all the old transaction log files from the VSS backup.

If you have the required log files than you will have to run a soft recovery which will replay those logs to the database which will in-turn make the database in clean shutdown.

Command for soft recovery is below (also make sure you delete the R00 files created in the RSG folder just keep the database file)

eseutil /r E00 /l "Logs folder location" /d "Database folder location"
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713197
Ok , so let me confirm what I should do now.
I have finished:
Create RSG at f:\Mail\RSG   , and copy the .edb file in it.
Copy all backup file (log file, .edb and others) at F:\mail\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group

what I should do will :
delete R00 files in F:\mail\RSG.
run eseutil /r E00 /l "F:\mail\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group" /d "f:\Mail\RSG"

then I can mount the Database and do the recovery?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713213
Yes run the mentioned command and once its completed than run eseutil /mh on the database to check if the state is now in clean shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713216
I did in this way.
Delete R00 files in F:\mail\rSG
Copy everything from F:\mail\Exchange Server\Mailbox\First Storage Group to F:\mail\RSG
then run
eseutil /R /E00 and get this error.

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 08.01
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating RECOVERY mode...
    Logfile base name: E00
            Log files: <current directory>
         System files: <current directory>

Performing soft recovery...
                      Restore Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          .................................



Operation terminated with error -1216 (JET_errAttachedDatabaseMismatch, An outst
anding database attachment has been detected at the start or end of recovery, bu
t database is missing or does not match attachment info) after 10.406 seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713244
Here is the result of eseutil /mh

F:\mail\RSG>eseutil /mh "Mailbox Database.edb"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 08.01
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: Mailbox Database.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,12
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,12
Created ulVersion: 0x620,12
     DB Signature: Create time:07/09/2007 12:30:36 Rand:3762674 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 8192
           dbtime: 1799604994 (0x6b43cb02)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 478261-478279 (0x74c35-0x74c47)
    Log Committed: 0-478280 (0x0-0x74c48)
   Streaming File: No
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 102171
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x73D3D,6FB,1C6)  10/28/2009 21:28:14
      Last Attach: (0x73D3F,9,86)  10/28/2009 21:31:40
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:07/09/2007 12:30:36 Rand:3763549 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2 NLS 1.1)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 477997-478017 (0x74b2d-0x74b41) - OSSnapshot
           Mark: (0x74B42,8,16)
           Mark: 10/30/2009 11:19:18

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Copy Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Previous Differential Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 0.62 seconds.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713247
Run this

eseutil /R /E00 /i
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713256

F:\mail\RSG>eseutil /R /E00 /i

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 08.01
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Usage Error: Missing logfile base name specification.

Operation terminated with error -1003 (JET_errInvalidParameter, Invalid API para
meter) after 0.0 seconds.




F:\mail\RSG>
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713262
here is the file list in RSG folder,

I have deleted the files start with R*
tt.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713264
the log file dont have to be commited, is there any way to drop the log file and just make the edb file usable?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713266
Ooops i copied your command earliear its need come correction

correct command would be: eseutil /R E00 /i
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713292
eseutil /R E00 /I   runs sucess ,
But then I run the eseutil /mh "Mailbox Databae.edb" get the same result as before.
still dirty shutdown and still require log 478261-478279.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713296
Do this, from the folder wher you have all the files now and running the command.

Remove the E00.chk & tmp.edb and run the same command again these files will be recreated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713299
Are you mean:

1, remove the E00.chk   tmp.edb
2, run eseutil /R E00
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713304
I did it ,
It recreate the E00.chk but did not recreate the tmp.edb.

the result of eseutil /mh are still the same , dirty shutdown and require log
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713305
yes and dont forget to add /i
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713320
I dont need add /i now , the eseutil /R E00 runs OK now.
but the eseutil /mh are still shows dirty shutdown
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713327
tried with
1, remove the E00.chk   tmp.edb
2, run eseutil /R E00
still shows dirty shutdown
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713333
ok can you remove e00.chk and try mounting the database in RSG
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713339
how can I mouting it if the edb file is in dirty shutdown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713343
Error message when try mounting.
Error encountered while trying to mount the database (Mailbox Database) in the recovery storage group (Recovery Storage Group). Error message is: Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: SVR02\Recovery Storage Group\Mailbox Database; Error code: MapiExceptionCallFailed: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-550)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713344
If you attempt to mount it will start replaying the logs present in the directory. Just give it a try
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713350
can you add me to chat on google i am s1satya@gmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 25713359
I have not try the google chat before , so please add me
qiuguo.li@gmail.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 25713362
What are the application error events logged at the same time when you tried to mount the database in RSG.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Satyendra Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 25713491
You need to copy the required log files to a new folder and run soft recovery

eseutil /r E00 /l "log folder that has required logs" /d "Database folder path" /i /8 /a

This should get the database in clean shutdown and than move all the log files from the RSG folder and get the database mounted thru Database Recovery Management.

Thanks,
Satya
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GordonLiq
ID: 31648306
Thans very much Satya!!!
It works perfect!
0