?
Solved

SQL Server could not find the default instance (MSSQLSERVER)

Posted on 2009-11-02
15
Medium Priority
?
5,182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts.
Trying to start the SQL server service i get the error:
SQL Server could not find the default instance (MSSQLSERVER) - please specify the name of an existing instance on the invocation of sqlservr.exe

I have this error after running the combofix and malwarebytes programm.
I looked around in the web but i could not find something to help me.Is there any solution before i reinstall the programm?
0
Comment
Question by:Panos
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 25718130
Firstly, is this a Clustered environment?

If not, please specify if it is a SQL 2000/2005 box and also from where you are trying to start the service.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 25718153
Hi.
It is SQL 2000.It is set to auto start.I have the error on wndows start up too and when i'm trying to start it manually in the services.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Molnar István earned 1400 total points
ID: 25718157
Search your disks for sqlservr.exe, and when you find it for instance in
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Binn\sqlservr.exe",
open a command line window and run it with -v as argument
if not try to reinstall  the server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 25718201
I have found the file in the Binn folder.
Please a help for:open a command line window and run it with -v as argument

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 25718219
start->run->CMD
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 25718228
I type directly the command :sqlservr.exe -v and get the same error
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 25718255
i recommend you to reinstall the server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 25718352
When is the last time that you were able to start the services successfully?

Have you made any changes recently on your machine?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 25718380
I did reinstall the application and it is working.geek vi i did wrote that i got the problem after running the combofix and malwarebytes programm because i had  a problem with IE.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Molnar István
ID: 25718386
glad to hear it
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:geek_vj
geek_vj earned 600 total points
ID: 25718390
Thanks Panosms. I was thinking of restoring your computer to an older point of time as combofix will create a restore point before doing any changes on your computer.

Please close the question if you are fine with the solution provided.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Panos
ID: 31648756
Thank you both for your help.
I have given some points to expert geek vi for his interest too and because i think that restoring the computer could probably solve the problem too.
regards
panos
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 25718443
Thanks panos. Your understanding is much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 26319163
Hi geek_vj:

did you ever use the restore point from combofix to resolve this issue?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Panos
ID: 26319926
Hi.
No i did not use the restore point.
0