?
Solved

SMTP_ERROR

Posted on 2009-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Does anyone know why this error comes out.
Is it insufficient disk space allocated for localhost email server or oracle home?

Does UTL_SMTP send email to SMTP server who writes it to disk

ORA-29278: SMTP transient error: 452 4.4.5 system@xyz.com... Insufficient disk space;
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 25862470
Educated guess is the SMTP server you are sending the email to is out of space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 25862551
is there like a space allocation for this different that oracle server? any way to check that.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 668 total points
ID: 25862576
Everything has some space allocation issue.

You'll need to check with the administrator of the mail server you are trying to use.  Each mail product handles disk space in it's own way.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 668 total points
ID: 25862786
yes,  any error of the form

ORA-29278: SMTP transient error:  xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

is something on the SMTP server, and there's not much you can do from the Oracle side except try again later after the problem has been fixed
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abustamante
abustamante earned 664 total points
ID: 25862831
Hi sam15,

Your system is trying to send an email message from inside the oracle database engine to an external SMTP server. The SMTP server replies to Oracle that it has encountered a transient error: the remote server doesn't have enough disk space to accommodate your message.

The first explanation is the obvious: contact the mail administrator to check if there is a problem with the mail server storage.

The second explanation may be related to the size of the message being sent. Check size of the message and its attachments. Try sending a simple message and see if they get through.
0