[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Read access and permissions

Posted on 2009-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
If an user is given the DB role of db_datareader, do they need to be given separate 'select' permissions on the tables, views etc? Likewise 'Update' for db_datawriter?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
VeeNashi earned 1000 total points
ID: 26059773
no db_datareader and db_datawrite is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sureshchsahu
sureshchsahu earned 1000 total points
ID: 26059814
Members of the db_datareader fixed database role can run a SELECT statement against any table or view in the database.

Members of the db_datawriter fixed database role can add, delete, or change data in all user tables.

One point that we have to remember while Deleting and updating with a WHERE clause requires that the data be readable so the correct rows can be removed or modified.  It seems odd, but db_datawriter does not grant permission to select from database objects so, yes, the user must also either be a member of db_datareader or have specific SELECT permission on the objects to be modified
 
0