?
Solved

Convert BMP image 96dpi to TIFF 600dpi

Posted on 2009-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am working with a digital radiology program which will only output black and white images as BMP files at 96dpi. I am able to increase the image size (and therefore file size) but the resolution is fixed at 96dpi. What is a simple method for converting the image file to TIFF format at 600dpi without losing image quality.
0
Comment
Question by:Fiducial
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
statler01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26059786
Just open the image
go to image-->size
Note the pixel dimensions at the top (width and height)
change the resolution to 600 dpi
If needed, restore the pixel dimensions to what they originally were (this resizes the resolution without changing the pixel dimensions, thus no resampling, and no loss of quality)
Save as TIFF
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:raymorda
raymorda earned 1000 total points
ID: 26060519
Open the image through photoshop. Along the top toolbar you should be able to click the "image" drop down menu and choose "Image Size" You could also use "Alt+ctrl+i" I've attached a picture with the area to change resolution in. Change it to your 600 dpi and restore pixel sizes if need be.

Image-resize.jpg
0