Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sell through %

Posted on 2009-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
If i have calculated the correct sell through %
How to i total the sell through % for the group total and Grand total?

If im doing a Crystal report and have my sellthrough {@SELLTHROUGH} feild, I have tried doing a summary on this feild using "AVERAGE" but it seems this doesn't include any products that have a 0.00%

eg

sellthrough
20.00 %
40.00 %
00.00 %
50.00 %

the summary using the AVERAGE function gives me

27.50 % instead of
22.00 %

Am i going the wrong way about this ?
How do i get the right summary for Group and Grand totals?
0
Comment
Question by:kingjely
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 26061450
how did u apply Average in your code?
can u post the relevant code here?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Emes
Emes earned 1000 total points
ID: 26063516
is seems to me that 110/4 = 27.5

is that not the average?

Where do you get 22 which would have 5 values?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:kingjely
ID: 31666635
Wrong button, its all good, i got it now, thanks for the replys
0