?
Solved

Google Public DNS

Posted on 2009-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Would like some expert advice as whether or not to use Google's Public DNS (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4). I'm using Win XP. It is currently set to obtain DNS server addresses automatically. I connect to the Internet mostly via a WiFi connection. At work I connect via a hard wired (CAT 5) LAN.

I should also add my IPS is located in Malaysia.

Thanks,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:fshaw818
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xcomiii earned 400 total points
ID: 26060272
Dont see any resons why you should use it. DNS servers at your ISP usually answer much quicker since they are really close to your line, and Google's DNS servers typically are located outside or far away from your connection.

Of course, if your ISP is really bad and DNS queries take too long time, it could be nice, but then again, there is public available DNS servers already, like OpenDNS.

However, for your use I strongly believe it would actually cause your web browsing experience to be slower, since the DNS queries have to be sent outside Malaysia and then back again, which takes longer time then queries to your local ISP.

And when talking about queries, latency and round trip times to your DNS servers come into account, proper configured and maintained DNS servers usually answer queries very fast, so a query using Google's DNS servers take longer time due to the physical distance and round trip times.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 26060285
I've been using it since it came out and have had no issues at all.  Fast and reliable.  There's no ad-supported advertisements if you get the address wrong.  I guess it just depends on whether or not you trust google.
Before this, I was using OpenDNS for years.  www.opendns.com.  It's the same concept and it's a trusted product.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Arabia_vn
Arabia_vn earned 400 total points
ID: 26060308
It's the best if you use your ISP DNS server cause normally it's the fastest way. No need to change your DNS unless you've got problem with that.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:San3L
San3L earned 400 total points
ID: 26060345
Hey

If you want to se the difference in speed, you can use the 20%-project software by google, to test the speed.

It is free and you can get it here, and also read some more info about it:
http://code.google.com/p/namebench/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 400 total points
ID: 26063477
Why are you motivated to switch?  Are you having problems with lookups on your ISP's DNS servers?  If not, I would stick with them.  Google's is a cacheing server too, so there shouldn't be much difference unless you often access a lot of unusual sites that wouldn't normally be cached in your local ISP's server.  A few years ago, I had a lot of trouble with my local ISP's DNS servers and switched to OpenDNS.  I haven't had any problems since.  
0