Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

antivirus program

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have an antivirus program I need to know if when a virus is quarantine if the virus can still infect my machine.
0
Comment
Question by:jrsylvain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
geertplaisier earned 500 total points
ID: 26060829
No, when a virus is put in quarantine it cannot harm your computer anymore. It is only accessible by the anti-virus, so it cannot infect your computer on itself.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:TedInAK
ID: 26060841
No.  Read http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061103112324AAlIcAc and you'll see a few of the possible reasons you might want to quarantine as opposed to deleting the possibly infected file.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:TedInAK
ID: 26061319
@geertplaisier:
Sorry, didn't mean to step on your answer, when I started typing mine, you hadn't yet posted.

@jrsylvain:
Ignore my post and award points to geertplaisier (if you accept his/her answer), unless you feel that I contributed something new.  If so, feel free to split as you wish.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsylvain
ID: 31666668
Thank you
0