Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Problem

Posted on 2009-12-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi

I need help with vmware ESX server we have installed a new 2003 server onto the vmware host and it works fine but every now and then the server cannot be contacted not able to ping browse to it  the logs on the server donot indicate anything wrong

if i look at the vmware hostd log i see references to "ticket issued for mks connection to user:root" followed by "adapter server caught unexpected exception:vector::reserve" and then followed by "throw vmodl.fault.systemerror"

these errors coincide with the server not responding, i am not very famillar with vmware, can any one explain if these errors are a fault with vmware or do i need to look elsewhere

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ciandirrane
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 26060875
the only way to correct problem is to restart server (not VMware host)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 750 total points
ID: 26062042
I've used both Microsoft VS 2K5 and VMware and have never had a VM act like that. Not sure that it's VMware-related, but I guess it could be. My recommendation on this one is to contact support unless another 'expert' on here has something else you can try.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 750 total points
ID: 26062202
Could it be that the physical network adaptor on the host has a slight problem? Slightly faulty? or something wrong with the physical cabling?
If your ESX servers are configured like ours, we have dedicated NICs just for VM traffic (3 x NICs multilinked) so sometimes a configuration like this would make it difficult to isolate if a specific link is failing or encountering issues becuase in our case, the host, etc would still be working fine..
Just a thought ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 26114948
Thanks for the info guys I will revert to vmware support and see if they can shine any ligh on the problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 31666674
Need to refer to Vmware
0