?
Solved

How to see WEB user PC ip-address details accessing any site(client PC).

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I would like to know client PC user IP address details accessing a web site.
Please advice how to extract the same.  
0
Comment
Question by:mansur_mca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
arevuri earned 1400 total points
ID: 26060938
request.getRemoteAddr()
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arevuri
arevuri earned 1400 total points
ID: 26060941
Use request.getRemoteAddr() in your jsp or servlet
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansur_mca
ID: 26060950
i want to know the details being on the web server/ application server.
in otherwords , apache/ any application server web system admin want to know what are the Client IP's connected to his machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
Khalid Mehmood Awan earned 600 total points
ID: 26060952
$phpVariable = $_SERVER["REMOTE_ADDR"];

This will do the job if php statement is required.

For Java arevuri is right...
0