?
Solved

Question on Deleted Item retention

Posted on 2009-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

We are running Exchange 2003 SP2, but I am confused about the Deleted Item retension policies.

Under Recipient Policies > Mailbox Manager settings > Properties

There is a setting to move 'Deleted Items' older than 7 days to the Deleted Items folder. This is applied to all Mailbox Servers.

However, we also have a Mailbox Store policy applied to some mailbox stores that says "keep deleted items for 10 days"

Which one takes precedence? Also, I see that you can set the Deleted Item retention on the ADUC account of a user...does this override the previous? And is the user able to manually set the setting via the Outlook Inbox?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 26061425
Hi there,
Firstly the setting that moves the deleted items into the "Deleted Items" folder applies to all users mailboxes as displayed in Outlook.

The Mailbox Store policy related to "keep deleted items for 10 days", is actually hidden from the user normally.
This keeps the deleted items that have been "emptied" from the users Outlook mailbox, even though to them it appears they are gone for good!
They can access these from Outlook by going to:
Tools-Recover Deleted Items (when the Deleted items folder is highlighted first).

The main setting in the Mailbox store policy should be the first priority, but if you define this manually for a specific user then this would take priority.
As far as I know, the user cannot change this setting.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 26061440
Hi

thanks for replying, I am just still confused about whether these two refer to the same thing or they are different settings?

"There is a setting to move 'Deleted Items' older than 7 days to the Deleted Items folder. This is applied to all Mailbox Servers.

However, we also have a Mailbox Store policy applied to some mailbox stores that says "keep deleted items for 10 days""
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Timoros
Timoros earned 400 total points
ID: 26061530
If you have set your Mailbox Manager settings to generates reports only then the Mailbox Store policy is responsible for the mail deletion !
Unless you choose the "delete immediately" in Mailbox Manager settings !

When you use mailbox management recipient policies, you can configure a filter rule that specifies the subset of messaging-enabled objects that the recipient policy applies to. The recipient policy is then applied to objects that match the filter conditions.

This is useful when you have a subset of users who have different storage requirements. For example, there may be a technical author in your organization who regularly sends out very large attachments that must be stored. You can use a less restrictive mailbox management policy for this user.

Note You can configure mailbox storage limits to obtain a similar result. However, make sure that you note the following differences between mailbox storage limits and mailbox management recipient policies:

    * Mailbox storage limits limit the total size of the mailbox.
    * Mailbox management recipient policies limit messages over a certain size.


http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Mailbox-Management.html
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/news/article/0,,sid43_gci1119801,00.html

As for your second question .. if you set the the Deleted Item retention on the ADUC account of a user it overrides the global setting (this is a way of setting individual email settings) !

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismanncalgavin earned 1200 total points
ID: 26061551
They are different settings yes,but they do refer to the same principal.

Sorry, I confused you. What I meant was the Deleted Items from each users mailbox would get moved into the
"Hidden" deleted items store by using the first setting.

The second setting in "Mailbox Store policy" relates to how long items in the "hidden" store are kept for.
They get recycled after the set 10 days.

This should get applied to all servers if defined in the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 26061554
Under Recipient Policies > Mailbox Manager settings > Properties (There is a setting to move 'Deleted Items' older than 7 days to the Deleted Items folder. This is applied to all Mailbox Servers.) -- This is nothing but a policy that would check items in your Mailbox folders match them with the number of days or size that you have specified and then take actions accordingly .... This would not do much

The Limit on the Mailbox store is that of Online Maintenance and it would check with the limit and mark them for permanent deletion from the Database and create free space in the Database (B-Tree structure) ...

So if your policy would just command an action and delete items from the mailbox but only after the Mailbox item limit retention is crossed the Online maintenance would free the space in the database ....

Its something like i say (Mailbox Policy) that at the end of everyday any coins in your wallet should be put in the Piggy bank as savings .... and (Mailbox store retention limit) would be something like at the end of every month we can take that money out and use it ...

So First is just an action for the second to get more out of it whereas the Second is the final the outcome ..... hope this helps in case of any otehr queries do let me know
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 26062524
Hi All


Chris said:
"Sorry, I confused you. What I meant was the Deleted Items from each users mailbox would get moved into the
"Hidden" deleted items store by using the first setting.

The second setting in "Mailbox Store policy" relates to how long items in the "hidden" store are kept for.
They get recycled after the set 10 days."

Ok, got it.

Just out of interest - which of the two settings refers to 'Deleted Item retention'?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chrismanncalgavin
ID: 26062576
The one in the mailbox store policy settings. This then allows you to specify time that the service "retains"
the deleted items.
In your case 10 days.

Good luck with it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26062671
Yeah as said its the one on the Mailbox store properties that the Online maintenance check and runs the final steps to create free space
0