?
Solved

100 User Network

Posted on 2009-12-16
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear Experts,

What kind of servers would be needed in an office environment?
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
samsixty earned 668 total points
ID: 26061179
Really depends on what you want to do....

What are the 100 users doing? If they are all playing Team Fortress 2 then you will need a couple of servers to hose the games.

You build the network depending on what is needed.

Generally you want a DC, DHCP, DNS, File Server, Print Server, App Server, etc. You can put them on different servers or on the same one, depends how much money you have, how important the systems are, how much money will be lost in downtime and many other factors.

Have a think about single points of failure and bottlenecks, ease of administration, data protection and redundancy.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26061517
The 100 users are writing documents, sending email etc etc.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 668 total points
ID: 26062232
I would get one good server (multiple multi-core processors, lots of memory (16-24GB) and fast disks) and virtualize everything.

Bare minimum like samsixty said: domain controller for authentication (also running DNS and DHCP), file server (also handling printing), and an email server. You can probably do all of this in one VM, but you might as well make life easy and separate things out.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26063057
I wouldn't recommend using Linux server(s).

Linux is great, and if you know it, use it.  If you have a linux expert on staff, consider using it (recognizing that you might be stuck in the water if that person leaves the company down the road).  You clearly don't know Linux or have that linux expert on staff or you wouldn't be asking this question.  If you used linux for your business, you would save a few hundred... maybe even a few thousand dollars on licensing today.  Then you'd spend many times that in the weeks, months, and years to come in terms of time and money as you tried to install it and manage it and if you had a problem, you would end up hiring consultants (or just plain not having a working system).  Linux is NOT free.  Linux has no license fee, that does not mean there is no cost.

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:simon3270
simon3270 earned 664 total points
ID: 26064485
*Do* use Linux, but use a commercially-supported version (RedHat is the obvious oprion, but there are others).  That way you get support for a stable, responsive system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26065467
I will be using Linux because I know more about Linux and less about MSWindows.  However, I do not know much about networking, hence the reason for this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 26066125
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 26066635
Will the entire network be linux or just the Linux server(s)?  (It's rare to find a network that large without an installed base of systems already or a knowledgeable network admin and/or consultant to advise you).  I attend Linux user groups regularly and while I have no personal problem with the people (several are close friends), I find the Linux community has a tendency to overestimate the ease at which Linux can be administered.  REGARDLESS of Windows or Linux, you would be WELL ADVISED to hire a consultant to help you plan the onsite configuration and installation of a network this size.  It's unwise for a company that expects to use computers for any significant aspect of their business to employ a person as their network administrator who does not have networking experience (I know - I'm working with one at another client - what a mess he's made!  And now they are paying me to clean up that mess)
0