[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to Hide / lock My Network places ?

Posted on 2009-12-16
4
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello experts
I am using following registry for hiding my network places from desktop but its not working (Not disable Icon "My network places"

 Case 1
    nDrives = 1
   
    wshShell.regwrite "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer\NoNetHood", CLng(nDrives), "REG_DWORD"
0
Comment
Question by:crystalsoft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powereds
ID: 26061224
Hi crystalsoft,

Please see link below.
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=10192

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
K4U earned 1000 total points
ID: 26061268
   *

      Open Registry Editor and navigate to:

    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT \ CLSID \ {208D2C60-3AEA-1069-A2D7-08002B30309D}
    \ ShellFolder

    *

      Backup the key by exporting it to a REG file. See method 2 here
    *

      In the right-pane, create a new REG_DWORD value named Attributes
    *

      Double-click Attributes and set 20180000 as the Value data

If you want to undo the changes, delete the Attributes value.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crystalsoft
ID: 26061278

Thanks for quick reply
any other way like using registry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crystalsoft
ID: 26061325

K4U:

Thanks a lot

 tried so many registry and visited more than 100 pages to get "hide my network icon", but non of them worked,
and you solved my problem within a miniutes
great
you deserved A Grade

Thanks
0